Curriculum vitae

1979 born in Cologne
1999 Abitur
2000 - 2007 studies of Fine Art at the Academy of Fine Arts in Hambourg
2003 - 2004 studies of Fine Art at the École Supérieure des Beaux-Arts in Marseille
2007 Diploma at the Academy of Fine Arts in Hambourg with special mention
2008 - 2010 Postgradual studies at the Academy of Media Arts in Cologne
2010 Diploma at the Academy of Media Art in Cologne with special mention
2018 Mentoring-programme, University of Arts Berlin

Scholarships, awards, residencies

2017 Scholarship NRW-Stipendium für Medienkünstlerinnen
2016 Project grant, SK-Stiftung Kultur
2015 Project grant, Kunststiftung NRW
2014 Karl Schmidt-Rottluff-Stipendium
2013 Scholarship, Stiftung Kunstfonds
2013 Project Grant, Karin Abt-Straubinger Stiftung
2012 Art´Contest, 1st Prize - Fondation Henri Servais, Brussels
2012 DAAD-scholarship
2012 2. Award Hector Förderpreis, Kunsthalle Mannheim
2011 Studio grant, Kölnischer Kunstverein
2011 Project grant, Kunststiftung NRW
2010 Spiridon-Neven-DuMont-Award, Cologne
2010 Film Funding by the Centre National des Arts Plastiques (CNAP), Paris
2010 Travel grant, Neue Kunst in Hamburg e.V., Hambourg
2009 Funding for the exhibition and publication project Von dritten Räumen by
Hamburger Kulturbehörde and Hamburgische Kulturstiftung
2007 Karl.-H.-Ditze-Award for the best diploma
2006 Special mention for the video Géographie imaginaire, Videoex, Zürich
2006 Ditze-Foundation for special talent
2005 Ditze-Foundation for international mobility
2005 - 2009 Artist residency at the Vorwerkstift, Hambourg
2003 - 2007 Scholarship of the Cusanuswerk, Bonn

Solo exhibitions

2017 Relikte, Thomas Rehbein Gallery, Cologne
2016 Artissima, Present Future (with Thomas Rehbein Gallery), Turin, Italy
2014 Forms of Tangency, Frankfurter Kunstverein
2014 The tangible border, Quadriennale 2014, KIT, Duesseldorf
2013 Semiophoren, Thomas Rehbein Gallery, Cologne
2013 Like but Unlike, Musée d´Ixelles, Brussels
2012 Faitiche, Art Cologne - New Positions (with Thomas Rehbein Gallery)
2011 Trophies, Sfeir-Semler Gallery, Hambourg
2010 Spiridon-Neven-Du-Mont-Preis, Studio DuMont, Cologne
2008 Zwischen Falten und Schatten, Westwerk, Hambourg (with Anna Lena Grau)
2007 Welt-Bild-Modelle, Academy of Fine Arts, Hambourg
2006 Irgendwo irgendwer, Golden Pudel Club, Hambourg

Group-exhibitions (selection)

2017 Art Berlin, mit Thomas Rehbein Galerie, Berlin
2016 My phantasies, K21 Ständehaus, Kunstsammlung NRW, Düsseldorf
2016 Die unbestimmte Form, Galerie K´, Bremen
2016 Karl Schmidt-Rottluff Stipendium, Kunsthalle Düsseldorf
2016 Kunstpreis der Böttcherstraße, Kunsthalle Bremen
2016 L´image qui vient, ISELP, Brüssel, Belgien
2015 Le Souffleur - Schürmann meets Ludwig, Ludwig Forum Aachen
2015 Ce qui ne sert pas s´oublie, CAPC Museum of Contemporary Art, Bordeaux, France
2015 Retrospective/ Introspective, Dauwens&Beernaert Gallery, Brussels, Belgium
2014 Round Three: Martin Boyce/ Pauline M´barek, Flex, Berlin
2014 How the tangible shapes the mind, Kunstverein Nürnberg
2014 Agitationism, Eva International Biennial, Limerick, Irland
2013 Il faut que le masque ait dansé, Marres, Centre for Contemporary Culture, Maastricht
2012 Renania libre, Helga de Alvear Gallery, Madrid, Spain
2012 Art´Contest, Centrale for Contemporary Art, Brussels, Belgium
2012 Jahresgaben, Kölnischer Kunstverein, Cologne
2012 Hector Kunstpreis+Hector Förderpreis, Kunsthalle Mannheim
2012 The Memories Are Present, Stedelijk Museum Bureau Amsterdam (SMBA)
2012 Chkoun Ahna, National Museum of Carthage, Tunisia
2011 Jahresgaben, Kölnischer Kunstverein, Cologne
2011 B´chira Art Center, Tunis, Tunisia
2011 Schöne Wahrnehmung - Rundblick 2011, Temporary Gallery Cologne, Cologne
2011 Text Werke, Heidelberger Kunstverein
2011 Private, Public, Corporate, Generali Foundation, Cologne
2011 Signs on the road, CRL, Winkleman Gallery, New York
2011 Blind spot Skopje, Cultural Center creACTive, Skopje, Mazedonia
2011 Manifesta 8, European Biennial of Contemporary Art, Murcia, Spain
2010 Weisser Schimmel/ You Can Observe a Lot by Watching,Harald Falckenberg Collection, Hambourg
2010 VIDEOit, Fondazione Merz, Turin, Italy
2010 Von dritten Räumen, Kunsthaus, Hambourg
2010 Reframing Reality, Museum for Contemporary Art, Roskilde
2010 Liaisons dangereuses, Thomas Rehbein Gallery, Cologne
2009 Scenario 3, Cameracartell, Hedah Centre of Contemporary Art, Maastricht
2009 Experimental 3, Cine Nouveau und Goethe Institut, Osaka, Japan
2009 Along the rhine, KIT, Düsseldorf
2009 Auswahlausstellung Hamburger Arbeitsstipendium, Kunsthaus, Hambourg
2008 Bitte schön, Ausstellungshalle für zeitgenössische Kunst, Münster
2008 3. Guangzhou Triennale, Guangdong Museum of Art, China
2008 Vagamondes, Théâtre de l´Agora, Paris
2008 Wir nennen es Hamburg, Kunstverein Hambourg
2008 ISS 08, Musée du Quai Branly, Paris
2007 Monitoring, Kunstverein Kassel
2007 Trajectoires urbaines, Rotterdam
2007 Demain dès l´aube, Centre Pompidou, Paris
2007 Förderpreisausstellung der Arthur Boskamp Stiftung, M1, Hohenlockstedt
2006 Plattform#3, Kunstverein Hannover, Hannover

Film- and mediafestivals

2016 Masnaâ # 4, Casablanca, Marokko
2015 Fremde Nacht, Vetofilm, Metropolis Kino, Hamburg
2012 Stylo/ Caméra - New German Video Art, Deutsches Forum für Kunstgeschichte, Paris
2011 IN/FLUX, Neues Kino, Basel, Suisse
2011 Alternative AudioVisual Event (AAVE), Helsinki, Finnland
2011 Internationales Filmfestival Ankara, Goethe Institut, Turkey
2010 Festival International des Films des Femmes, Créteil, France
2010 Videokonst/Konstfilm, Sweden
2010 VIDEOit, Fondazione Merz,Turin, Italy
2009 MidEast Cut, Det Danske Filminstitut, Kopenhagen, Danmark
2009 Stand der Dinge, Metropolis-Kino, Hambourg
2009 Kairo-Beirut, Salon des Amateurs, Düsseldorf
2009 Litside Festival, Amsterdam
2009 Black Box, Kunsthalle und KIT, Düsseldorf
2008 3. Guangzhou Triennale, Guangdong Museum of Art, China
2008 Cinémas Hors Circuits, Point Ephémere, Paris
2008 Scenario 2, Cameracartell, Kran Film Collective, Brussels
2007 Internationale Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen
2007 Aurora International Animation Festival, Norwich
2007 24. Kasseler Dokumentarfilm- und Videofest
2006 European Media Art Festival, Osnabrück
2006 Videoex, Zürich, Suisse
2006 Cinéma Méditerraneen de Montpellier, France
2005 Kunstfilmbiennale Cologne
2005 Internationales Kurzfilmfestival Hannover
2005 Ambulart (Hambourg/ Ecuador/ Mexico)
2005 Les instants video, Marseille, France

Lectures/ Talks/ Workshops

2017 Disturbing Objects, Disquiet Objects. Going Beyond Classificatory Certainties:
Grenzgängerinnen. Über Wucherungen und Sammlungen in Aufruhr, with Pauline M’barek, Tahani Nadim, Kerstin Stoll and Lotte Arndt, Temporaray Gallery Cologne
2017 Presentation for Performing Objects, Enough Room for Space, Brüssel, B
2017 Workshop, École Supérieure d´Art et de Design Valence, F
2016 Welcome # 90, Künstler zu Gast bei Andreas Bee, Hochschule für Bildende Künste Braunschweig
2015 Das Museum als Arena: Blinde Flecken und unischtbare Körper, introduction by Anne-Marie Bonnet, Kunsthistorisches Institut der Universität Bonn, 3.6.2015
2015 L‘objet de l‘exposition: Le regard ethnographique #1: Tache(s) aveugle(s)
Workshop coordinated by Frédéric Herbin and Giovanna Zapperi, 12.5.2015, Université Francois-Rabelais de Tours, F
2014 Crawling Doubles. Colonial Collecting and Afffect. Panel 4: Dismember, dispossess. Objects and objectification with Mariana Castillo Deball, Catalina Lozano and Pauline M'barek moderated
by Mathieu Kleyebe Abonnenc, 12.7.2014
2013 Possessions: "Les échos des archives coloniale" together with Lotte Arndt, Collège des Bernardins, Paris, 24.11.2013, F
2013 In and Out of the Archive. Sichtbarmachung epistemischer Ambivalenz in Wissenschaft und Kunst. "Das Objekt zwischen Fakt und Fetisch" Academy of Media Arts, Cologne, 2.11.2013

Catalogues

2016 Eye watching. Erwerbungen und Schenkungen. Kunstsammlung Nordrhein-Westfalen 2009–2016, Kerber Verlag
2016 Karl Schmidt-Rottluf Stipendium, Kunsthalle Duesseldorf
2016 Kunstpreis der Böttcherstraße, Kunsthalle Bremen
2016 Crawling Doubles – Colonial Collecting and Affects, Edition B42, Paris
2015 EVA International 2014 - Agitationism, Irland`s Biennial, Limerick
2014 Pauline M´barek - The tangible border/ Der berührte Rand, KIT - Quadriennale Düsseldorf
2014 Über das Morgen hinaus, Quadriennale Düsseldorf, Verlag E.A. Seemann
2012 Robert Ludwig, Pauline M´barek, Jochen Schmith - Hector Förderpreis Kandidaten,
Kunsthalle Mannheim, Kehrer Verlag, Heidelberg
2012 The Memories Are Present, Stedelijk Museum Bureau Amsterdam, Newsletter Nr. 128
2011 Trophäen, Johan Holten for Neue Kunst in Hamburg e.V., Hambourg
2011 Schöne Wahrnehmung - Positionen junger Kunst, Kirschenpflücker e.V., Cologne
2011 Rising - Young artists to keep an eye on, Olaf Salie, Daab-Verlag, Cologne
2010 Von dritten Räumen, Textem Verlag, Hambourg
2010 Weisser Schimmel, Harald Falckenberg Sammlung, Verlag Walther König, Cologne
2009 LIDO, das Magazin von KIT, Duesselorf
2008 Abschlussausstellung der Künstlerförderung des Cusanuswerks, AZKM, Muenster
2002 Does-a-line-lie?, Material Verlag, HfBK Hambourg